2022 NCAA Women’s Tournament Odds—Ole Miss Moves into AP Top 25 But Still A Longshot

GamingToday.com is an independent sports news and information service. GamingToday.com has partnerships with some of the top legal and licensed sportsbook companies in the US. When you claim a bonus offer or promotion through a link on this site, Gaming Today may receive referral compensation from the sportsbook company. Although the relationships we have with sportsbook companies may influence the order in which we place companies on the site, all reviews, recommendations, and opinions are wholly our own. They are the recommendations from our authors and contributors who are avid sports fans themselves.

For more information, please read How We Rank Sportsbooks, Privacy Policy, or Contact Us with any concerns you may have.

Gaming Today is licensed and regulated to operate in AZ, CO, CT, IN, LA, MI, NJ, NY, PA, TN, and VA.

Ole Miss Forward Shakira Austin (Photo by Kevin Langley/Icon Sportswire)

The Ole Miss Women’s basketball team has never won the NCAA Tournament, and odddsmakers have them as a longshot to do so this year. But if there has ever been a time to take a chance on them, this season might be the one. However, the competition is tough and their NCAA Women’s Tournament odds are pretty long.

Here is a partial list of the teams FanDuel and Caesars have odds on winning the 2022 NCAA Women’s Tournament:

Odds for NCAAW Tournament Winner-- 2021/22AP Poll Week 12FanDuelCaesars
South Carolina1+200+200
Connecticut10+200+300
Stanford2+500+800
Maryland17+1000+900
North Carolina State3+1500+1500
Baylor11+2000+1400
Indiana6+2500+1500
Louisville5+3000+3000
Arizona8+3000+2500
Texas9+4000+3000
Oregon19+4000+3000
Iowa23+4000+3000
North CarolinaNR+4000+4000
Tennessee4+5000+4000
Michigan7+5000+5000
UCLANR+5000+6000
Iowa State13+6000+6000
KentuckyNR+6000+5000
Georgia Tech14+8000+7500
Duke21+10000+8000
Ohio State22+10000+10000
Oregon StateNR+10000+7500
Georgia15+12000+10000
Ole Miss24+50000

For the first time in 15 years, the Rebels entered the AP Poll this week at No. 24. This year, the team is off to an incredible start, having gone 17-2 overall and undefeated on the road. Two of those road wins came last week, one against Texas A&M on Thursday and the other against then-No. 12 Kentucky Sunday afternoon.

The last time a Rebels team was ranked was in Week 12 of the 2006-07 season. They lost to No. 1 Tennessee in the Elite Eight that year. It was also the last time Ole Miss qualified for March Madness.

However, the unbeaten road record and stay in the AP Poll could come to an end this week. Ole Miss plays the No. 1 team in the country, South Carolina, in Columbia on Thursday. Odds have yet to be posted for the game as of Tuesday afternoon, but the Gamecocks will undoubtedly be favored.

South Carolina has an 18-1 record this season and is undefeated at home. The Gamecocks have been the No. 1 team in the AP Poll all season; their lone loss came on the road against Missouri, 70-69 in OT, on December 30. A loss on Thursday will likely knock the Gamecocks out of the top spot.

As for Ole Miss, a win will likely cause the Rebels to shoot up the rankings. Oh– and their odds will get much, much shorter.

Also read: 2022 March Madness Odds: Auburn Men’s Team Makes AP Poll History

About the Author

Travis Pulver

Writer and Contributor
Travis Pulver is a lifelong football fan, something he says comes naturally having been born in the football-crazy state of Texas. Through the years, his love of sports has extended into baseball, basketball, golf, and rugby. Life currently finds him in Indiana with his wife and two kids.

Get connected with us on Social Media