Grey Cup Odds: Down to a Three-Team Race Already?

GamingToday.com is an independent sports news and information service. GamingToday.com has partnerships with some of the top legal and licensed sportsbook companies in the US. Gaming Today may receive referral compensation from the sportsbook company when you claim a bonus offer or promotion through a link on this site. Although the relationships we have with sportsbook companies may influence the order in which we place companies on the site, all reviews, recommendations, and opinions are wholly our own. They are the recommendations from our authors and contributors who are avid sports fans themselves.

For more information, please read How We Rate Sportsbooks, Privacy Policy, or Contact Us with any concerns you may have.

Gaming Today is licensed and regulated to operate in AZ, CO, CT, DC, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MS, NJ, NV, NY, OH, ON, PA, TN, VA, VT, WV, and WY.

With just six weeks of the season in the books, playoff spots in the CFL are still up for grabs. However, if the latest Grey Cup odds are any indication, three teams have separated from the rest of the league. But with the bulk of the season still to come, no one is theoretically out of the picture.

The Winnipeg Blue Bombers 0pened the season as the betting favorite, but the latest odds of winning the Grey Cup tell a different story.

Bet on Grey Cup odds at FanDuel Sportsbook: Claim $2,500 ‘No Sweat First Bet’ now

Grey Cup Odds 2023: Bombers Begin Season Favored to Win 110th Grey Cup

Odds are current as of July 18 at four of the top sportsbook apps in the country:

TeamFanDuelBetRiversCaesarsBetMGM
Toronto Argonauts+230+200+210+220
Winnipeg Blue Bombers+260+250+280+260
BC Lions+330+350+350+300
Hamilton Tiger-Cats+1100+1500+1200+1200
Calgary Stampeders+1200+1500+1000+1200
Montreal Alouettes+1200+1200+1200+1200
Saskatchewan Roughriders+1600+1500+1000+1300
Ottawa Redblacks+1900+2500+2000+2200
Edmonton Elks+9500+12500+17500+10000

Since the bulk of last season’s excellent team came back, it was not surprising to see the Blue Bombers open the season as the betting favorite to win the Grey Cup. So far, despite dropping two games, they have proven that they are still contenders. However, the loss to a poor Ottawa team last week is discouraging, leaving bettors to wonder if the late-game breakdowns were isolated incidents or signs of future trouble.

With how Toronto has bulldozed its way through the competition so far, the Argonauts have jumped to the top of betting boards. But with the schedule they have played, it is fair to wonder just how good they are. Two of their wins were against the worst teams in the CFL, but they did record a dominant win over the BC Lions.

If Chad Kelly can continue to play lights out, Toronto could be the team to beat this season. But BC could give them a run for their money, despite being dominated by the Argos earlier in the season, 45-24. Had Vernon Adams not thrown an uncharacteristic six interceptions, the game may not have been so lopsided.

Zach Collaros and the Blue Bombers begin the season as betting favorites in CFL Grey Cup odds.
Winnipeg Blue Bombers Quarterback Zach Collaros during a CFL football game against the B.C. Lions, Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021, in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. (AP Photo/Larry MacDougal)

Grey Cup Odds: Best Bet/Value Pick/Longshot

In recent years (since 2011), the preseason betting favorite has won the Grey Cup just twice (Calgary in 2014 and 2018). Most of the winners were teams expected to be contenders, but the team with the longest preseason odds did go on to win the Cup once (Toronto in 2017).

What should this tell us? Bettors should not overlook anyone.

The following are our best bet, value pick, and longshot to win the Grey Cup as the 2023 CFL season gets underway:

  • Best Bet: Toronto Argonauts +230 (FanDuel)

Bettors can make a solid argument for Winnipeg, BC, and Toronto. But for now, we’re going with the Argonauts as the best bet. Chad Kelly is playing lights out, much like he did at Ole Miss. If he can continue to play like he has, and the Argos don’t lose anyone to injury, they’ll be in contention come playoff time.

  • Value Pick: Calgary Stampeders +1500 (BetRivers)

We see some value in the Stamps despite their 2-3 record and even though they have allowed more points (124) than they have scored (111). Why?

Because, with the exception of last week’s dreadful outing against the Roughriders, Calgary has the best run game in the CFL. It has allowed them to control the clock and remain competitive when they play the better teams in the league. Should the passing game continue to develop under Jake Maier, there is a chance the Stampeders could have the most dynamic offense in the CFL.

  • Longshot: Ottawa Redblacks +2500 (BetRivers)

It’s hard to get behind a team that has struggled as much as the Redblacks have this season. But the offense showed signs of life late in last week’s win over Winnipeg in the fourth quarter. If Dustin Crum continues to be the dynamic dual-threat he was in that game, Ottawa’s offense could become dangerous.

Their defense ranks second in the league in scoring defense (20.2 PPG allowed). So, it will come down to what the offense can do as the season advances.

Where Can I Bet On CFL/Grey Cup Odds Online?

Every mobile sports betting app that operates in the US will carry CFL odds and Grey Cup odds. Your ability to bet will depend on which state you live in and if your state has legalized sports betting.

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: GTODAYVA
2
up to $1,500
In Bonus Bets
Up to $1,500 in Bonus Bets if Your First Bet Doesn't Win*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: TODAY
3
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: TODAY1000
4
Bet $5
Get $150
Win or Lose
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets Win or Lose
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
5
Up to $100
Bonus Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn't Win
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$500 Bonus
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Affiliate Code: TODAYRIV

Best Promo Codes for CFL/Grey Cup Odds Betting

The following table contains the welcome promos for several sportsbooks:

Rank
Sportsbooks
Bonus
Features
Play
1
UP TO $1,000
In Bonus Bets
First Bet Safety Net up to $1,000, or Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets
Sign Up, Deposit and Play Today in VA!
Gambling Problem? Call or TEXT 1-800-Gambler 21+
Use Bonus Code: GTODAYVA
2
up to $1,500
In Bonus Bets
Up to $1,500 in Bonus Bets if Your First Bet Doesn't Win*
*Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Add’l terms
21+. Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Bonus Code: TODAY
3
$1,000 FIRST BET
On Caesars
Up to $1,000 Back as a Bonus Bet if Your Bet Loses
Stream NFL Games In-App for Free
21+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
Use Promo Code: TODAY1000
4
Bet $5
Get $150
Win or Lose
Bet $5 Get $150 in Bonus Bets Win or Lose
Available on Desktop, Android & iOS
To Claim: Click Play Now
5
Up to $100
Bonus Bet
Up to $100 Back if Your First Bet Doesn't Win
Get Your Bets Boosted
To Claim: Click Play Now
6
$500 Bonus
2nd Chance Bet
Up To $500 in Bet Credits
ONLY 1x Play Through!
Use Affiliate Code: TODAYRIV

Grey Cup Odds: History

The reigning champion will usually open as the betting favorite for the following season, but that has not always been the case. The following table contains a list of Grey Cup winners from 2000 to 2022, their preseason odds (where available), and the preseason betting favorite (when available):

SeasonGrey Cup WinnerOdds (preseason)Preseason FavoriteOdds
2022Toronto Argonauts+600Winnipeg Blue Bombers+250
2021Winnipeg Blue Bombers+375Hamilton Tiger-Cats+300
2020No Winner (Covid)NAHamilton Tiger-Cats+340
2019Winnipeg Blue Bombers+450Calgary Stampeders+400
2018Calgary Stampeders+275SameSame
2017Toronto Argonauts+1800 (L)Calgary Stampeders+350
2016Ottawa Redblacks+700Edmonton Eskimos+250
2015Edmonton Eskimos+550Calgary Stampeders+333
2014Calgary Stampeders+400SameSame
2013Saskatchewan Roughriders+650BC Lions +350
2012Toronto Argonauts+650BC Lions/ Calgary Stampeders/ Hamilton Tiger-Cats+450
2011BC Lions+600Calgary Stampeders+275
2010Montreal Alouettes
2009Montreal Alouettes
2008Calgary Stampeders
2007Saskatchewan Roughriders
2006BC Lions
2005Edmonton Eskimos
2004Toronto Argonauts
2003Edmonton Eskimos
2002Montreal Alouettes
2001Calgary Stampeders
2000BC Lions

Grey Cup Appearances and Record

TeamAppearancesWinsLossesLast Win
Winnipeg Blue Bombers2712152021
Toronto Argonauts241862022
Edmonton Eskimos/Elks231492015
Hamilton Tiger-Cats228141999
Saskatchewan Roughriders194152013
Montreal Alouettes187112010
Calgary Stampeders17892018
BC Lions10642011
Ottawa Redblacks3122016
About the Author
Travis Pulver

Travis Pulver

Senior Writer
Travis Pulver is a senior writer for Gaming Today and a lifelong football fan, something he says comes naturally having been born in the football-crazy state of Texas. Through the years, Pulver's love of sports has extended into baseball, basketball, golf, and rugby. Life currently finds him in Indiana with his wife and two kids.

Get connected with us on Social Media