Breeders’ Cup Handicapper Selections

Oct 24, 2008 8:00 PM

by GT Staff |

Listed below are the selections from the guest handicappers who participated in Palace Station’s Breeders’ Cup Handicapping Seminar. To hear a recording of the seminar, click here.

Friday, October 24

BC Fillies & Mares Sprint

 

Richard Saber

3-Intangaroo

5-Indian Blessing

6-Zaftig

8-Tiz Elemental (live longshot)

 

Ralph Siraco

5-Indian Blessing

3-Intangaroo

8-Tiz Elemental

10-Miraculous Miss

 

Vic Vivio

12-Ventura

 

BC Juvenile Fillies Turf

 

Richard Saber

1-April Pride

2-Laragh

7-Consequence

(Add to exotics: 8, 11, 13)

 

Ralph Siraco

12-Heart Shaped

1-April Pride

7-Consequence

 

Vic Vivio

11-Saucy Evening

7-Consequence

8-Sugar Mom

 

BC Juvenile Fillies

 

Rich Saber

6-Van Lear Rose (key horse)

4-Sky Diva

10-Stardom Bound

12-Dream Empress

 

Ralph Siraco

10-Stardom Bound

12-Dream Empress

 

Vic Vivio

10-Stardom Bound

4-Sky Diva

2-Persistently

 

BC Fillies & Mare Turf

 

Rich Saber

8-Halfway to Heaven (key horse)

3-Forever Together

5-Wait A While

9-Folk Opera

10-Pure Clan

 

Ralph Siraco

8-Halfway to Heaven

2-Vacare

3-Forever Together

10-Pure Clan

 

Vic Vivio

6-Dynaforce

7-Mauralakana

2-Vacare

 

BC Ladies Classic

 

Rich Saber

3-Cocoa Beach

1-Zenyatta

5-Carriage Trail

 

Ralph Siraco

1-Zenyatta

4-Music Note

 

Vic Vivio

5-Carriage Trail

 

 

Saturday, October 25

BC Marathon

 

Rich Saber

1-Church Service

 

Ralph Siraco

3-Delightful Kiss

4-Sixties Icon

5-Muhannak

 

Vic Vivio

3-Delightful Kiss

 

BC Turf Sprint

 

Rich Saber

13-Get Funky

3-True to Tradition

4-Only Answer

8-Diabolical

 

Ralph Siraco

13-Get Funky

2-Fleeting Spirit

9-Desert Code

 

Vic Vivio

3-True to Tradition

2-Fleeting Spirit

14-Mr. Nightlinger

 

BC Dirt Mile

 

Rich Saber

8-Well Armed

7-Albertus Maximus

 

Ralph Siraco

1-Lewis Michael

9-Slew’s Tiznow

2-Surf Cat

 

Vic Vivio

2-Surf Cat

7-Albertus Maximus

1-Lewis Michael

 

BC Mile Turf

Rich Saber

4-Goldikova

7-US Ranger

11-Whatsthescript

 

Ralph Siraco

11-Whatsthescript

4-Goldikova

7-US Ranger

 

Vic Vivio

2-Kip Deville

3-Precious Kitten

11-Whatsthescript

8-Bold Chieftain

 

BC Juveniles

 

Rich Saber

3-Terrain

4-Square Eddie

11-Midshipman

(Box 3-4-11 and key to 1, 12)

 

Ralph Siraco

10-Pioneer of the Nile

4-Square Eddie

3-Terrain

(Put those on top of 12 and 8)

 

Vic Vivio

3-Terrain

12-Bushranger

4-Square Eddie

 

BC Juvenile Turf

Rich Saber

2-City Style

3-Westphalia

10-Skipadate

(Key above to 11, 12)

 

Ralph Siraco

3-Westphalia

4-Donativum

12-Grand Adventure

 

Vic Vivio

4-Donativum

 

12-Grand Adventure

10-Skipadate

 

BC Sprint

Rich Saber

7-In Summation (key horse)

2-Street Boss

 

Ralph Siraco

1-Cost of Freedom

9-Fatal Bullet

3-Fabulous Strike

 

Vic Vivio

9-Fatal Bullet

7-In Summation

1-Cost of Freedom

2-Street Boss

 

BC Turf

Rich Saber

4-Soldier of Fortune

2-Red Rocks

6-Dancing Forever

9-Conduit

10-Out of Control

11-Eagle Mountain

 

Ralph Siraco

4-Soldier of Fortune

9-Conduit

2-Red Rocks

3-Grand Couturier

11-Eagle Mountain

 

Vic Vivio

4-Soldier of Fortune

3-Grand Couturier

1-Better Talk Now

 

BC Classic

Rich Saber

9-Curlin

1-Go Between

10-Fairbanks

 

Ralph Siraco

9-Curlin

4-Duke of Marmalade

5-Henrythenavigator

(Add to exotics: Tiago, Colonel John)

 

Vic Vivio

9-Curlin

7-Student Council

12-Champs Elysees

Related Articles:
Breeders' Cup weekend begins today
Curlin set for Classic run at Breeders' Cup Classic